Revocation of an Order Confirming a Chapter 11 Plan
[…] According to the court, absent any evidence that the debtors made materially false statements or otherwise procured the confirmation order by fraud, the equity holders failed to satisfy the high bar for revocation.
Revocation of an Order Confirming a Chapter 11 Plan
A limited exception to the rule of finality of the confirmation of a chapter 11 plan can be found in section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1144 provides that, on the request of a party-in-interest made any time before 180 days after the entry of an order of confirmation, the bankruptcy court “may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” If the court exercises its discretion to revoke a confirmation order, the statute further provides that the revocation order “shall—(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and (2) revoke the